SPEAKERS PROGRAM | Tuesday 27th September | Wednesday 28th September | Thursday 29th September | Friday 30th September

WEDNESDAY

9.00-10.30am

Keynote Speaker: Paul Coldwell Just What Is It that Makes An Artists Folio So Special, So Appealing, So Important? - K3.09

10.30-11.00am

Morning tea - Building G Concourse

11.00am-12.30pm

Session 1

VENUE 1 - G1.04

VENUE 2 - G2.22

VENUE 3 - G2.25

VENUE 4 - G2.26

VENUE 5 - G2.27

VENUE 6 - G2.34

Topic: Paper architecture: the unbuilt in printmedia Topic: Printmedia and the Artists' Book Topic: Print and the influence of digital technologies and new media Panel: Globetrotting: Tamarind Printers Around the World Topic: Globalization, national identities and the post-colonial perspective  
Chair: Luke Morgan (AUS) Chair: Paul Uhlmann (AUS) Chair: Euan Heng (AUS) Chair: Marjorie Devon (USA)
Chair: Gene Bawden (AUS)  
Christopher Heuer (USA)
The Scrawl of Thought: On Durer and Design
David Ferry (GBR) + performance
Up Against the 'Thing': Comic Espionage and Double Acts on the British Stage and Page
Jill Webster (NZL)
The Invisible Matrix - How a digital and traditional printmaking practice can support one another

Plinio Avila Marquez (MEX)

Mark Attwood (ZAF)

Dian Darmansjah (AUS)

Russell Kennedy (AUS)
Indigo Asks: What is Indigenous Design?
 
Jennifer Ferng (USA)
Portrait Punching: The Monetary Screw Press, Imprinting, and the Continual Quest for Perfection
Sarah Bodman (GBR)
A Manifesto for the Book - artist's book - artist's publication - book art?
Simone O'Callaghan (GBR)
Tagged at Dundee Contemporary Arts: How your mobile phone can demystify print-based artworks

Eve Kask (EST)
From Raised Eyebrows to Fallen Bus Stops: Explorations of Estonian Identity in the Post-Soviet Era
 
Luke Morgan (AUS)
Paper Machines: The Fountain in Early Modern Technical Treatises
Jude Walton (AUS)
Trace, Mark, Scribble: the dancing body on the page of the artist's book
Annis Fitzhugh (GBR)
Digital at DCA Print Studio - Making the most of new technology without abandoning traditional skills
  Glynis Lee (AUS)
'Hybrid' Prints reflecting 'Hybrid' Identities
 
Q&A Q&A Q&A   Q&A  

12.30-1.30pm

Lunch - Building G Concourse

1.30-3.00pm

Session 2

VENUE 1 - G1.04

VENUE 2 - G2.22

VENUE 3 - G2.25

VENUE 4 - G2.26

VENUE 5 - G2.27

VENUE 6 - G2.34

Topic: Paper architecture: the unbuilt in printmedia Topic: Printmedia and the Artists' Book Topic: Print and the influence of digital technologies and new media Panel: Gestetner to One Arm Bandit Panel: On the Periphery of Things- defining the 'Edges' of contemporary print practice from the North to the South Topic: The history and theory of the print, printmedia and printmaking
Chair: Luke Morgan (AUS) Chair: Sarah Jones (AUS) Chair: Euan Heng (AUS) Chair: Alison Alder (AUS)
Chair: Rebecca Beardmore (AUS) with introductory remarks by Richard Noyce (UK)
Chair: Cathy Leahy (AUS)

Lisa Slade (AUS)
A Paper Cabinet: The Skottowe Manuscript

Julie Barratt (AUS)
Our Stories - Indigenous Artist Books

John Pusateri (NZL)
Biosecurity and the art of cleaning insects: the fusion of art and science.

Glenn Barkley (AUS)

Anna Zagala (AUS)
Michael Callaghan TBC (AUS)

Mini Graff (AUS)

Scott Betz (USA)

When Art is 3 and 4 Dimensional, Can It Still Qualify as a Print and How Can This Advance the Art Practice?

Wallace Kirsop (AUS)
Selling Picture Books in Eighteenth-Century Paris

Spiros Panigirakis (AUS)
Sited Propositional Sculpture: Its Public and Relation to Paper Architecture

Sarah Bodman (GBR) for Tom Sowden (GBR)
Follow-ed (after hokusai)

Maristela Salvatori (BRA)
Around the Vestiges

 

Michael Wegerer (AUT)

The Matter of Change

Anita La Pietra (AUS)

Celestial Striptease: Exposure in Nineteenth-Century Spirit Photography and Writing

Christopher Marshall (AUS)
Paper Parthenons: Context Versus Fragment in Contemporary Debates Regarding the Display of the Parthenon Sculptures

Monica Oppen (AUS) & Peter Lyssiotis (AUS)
The role of exhibitions in promoting the book arts: Putting together The Silent Scream; political and social comment in books by artists

Jennifer Eiserman (CAN) & Gerald Hushlak (CAN)
The Digital Print Shop: Artist and Computer as Co-Creators

 

Liz Ingram (CAN)
Beyond the Frame: Five Printmakers from Alberta

Melissa Miles (AUS)
Painting with Light: Josef Stanislaus Ostoja-Kotkowski and the Limits of the Photographic Print

Alessandro Columbano (GBR)

Copy Gothic. New Architectural Language In Print

Q&A Q&A Q&A Q&A Q&A
3.00-3.30pm Afternoon Tea - Building G Concourse
3.30-5.00pm Keynote Speaker: Heri Dono - The chronology of Indonesian Contemporary Art perspective
6.00-8.00pm IMPACT 7 Exhibition Opening at Clayton Campus (buses are available at Caulfield at 5.05pm and 5.30pm, and will return to Caulfield)

Exhibitions

Demonstrations

Open Folio Presentations

Poster Presentations

Back to home page

 

 

 

 

SPEAKERS PROGRAM | Tuesday 27th September | Wednesday 28th September | Thursday 29th September | Friday 30th September